VLP-16 pointcloud data has angular gap in RVIZ !!
Hi everyone! I am using VLP-16 and ros for SLAM.
When I see the captured pcap file in VeloView I can see the scans correctly. But when I try to publish it on Rviz, in each scan part of the data(from specific angle for around 30 degree) are lost. In each scan the angle of lost points changes. I also tried to save the scan in other program and realized that the saved point cloud also have the same gap. The rotation speed of velodyne was 600 rpm. I am using ros-indigo and for showing data in rviz I am using following commands:
rviz -f velodyne
roslaunch velodyne_pointcloud VLP16_points.launch calibration:="VLP-16.yaml"
rosrun velodyne_driver velodyne_node _model:=VLP16 _pcap:=./velodyne_scan.pcap _read_once:=true
Here is the video of my scan in rviz.
Can someone tell me how to fix this problem. Thanks in advance.
I haven't had time to look into your issue very much, but it might be related to this: https://github.com/ros-visualization/...
Thank you William. I checked this post but I think it's not related to my issue. I uploaded the video from my rviz here.
https://youtu.be/cNrVzr3vcFk