[Autoware] Create custom map - osm file version
I'm trying to pass custom map using map publisher and lanelet2 map provider configs. Using recorded pointcloud data, ndt mapper and vector map builder I already created a new pcd map with corresponding semantic map. Then I changed mentioned above config to load new files.
- I couldn't load pcd map. Looking into default .pcd file I noticed some differences. Ndt mapper produce pointcloud map using 4 channels (x, y, z, intensity). So I just remove the last channel and map was loaded successfully. But is it possible to load properly 4 channels .pcd file?
- I still can't load .osm file. Again, there are some differences:
- part of autoware included file:
<osm version='0.6' generator='JOSM'>
<node id='1001' visible='true' version='1' lat='37.38143282929' lon='-121.90825956337'>
<tag k='ele' v='-1.4483755826950073' />
</node>
- part of my custom file (created with vector map builder):
<osm generator="VMB">
<MetaInfo format_version="1" map_version="4"/>
<node id="1" lat="" lon="">
<tag k="mgrs_code" v="99XXX000000"/>
<tag k="local_x" v="52.9384"/>
<tag k="local_y" v="38.5049"/>
<tag k="ele" v="0"/>
</node>
In rviz I can see new pcd map without semantic map. The /had_maps/viz_had_map
topic returns error Contains invalid floating point values (nans or infs)
.
Are these differences in the .osm file version causing the maps to load incorrectly?